Cutting

Top Ten Stallions

The following is a list of the Top 10 Stallions that their offspring have earned money in the Cutting Classes of the Canadian Supreme Futurities (1989 through 2016).

Rank Stallion Money Won
1 Smart Peppy Date $75,050.08
2 Smart Little Baggins $64,572.91
3 Caught Me Lookin $60,915.51
4 Pepinics Master $60,715.62
5 Genuine Peppy $51,769.85
6 Annies Cat $44,393.65
7 My Own League $39,947.13
8 Dually Cat $38,487.87
9 Play Me Out $33,087.49
10 Cheyenne Shorty $32,912.55

 

Top Ten Mares

The following is a list of the Top 10 Mares that their offspring have earned money in the Cutting Classes of the Canadian Supreme Futurities (1989 through 2016):

Rank Mare Money Won
1 DFL Hickory D Or $31,649.51
2 Sassy Anna Doll $25,252.44
3 Lena Dually $19,801.72
4 Justa Bag Of Tricks $16,447.91
5 Cols Agile Angel $16,337.70
6 Cliffs Mia Doc $14,332.76
7 Tinker Bell Hickory $12,701.36
8 Sonita Jane $12,602.65
9 Disco Paulina $12,589.29
10 The Rose Tapestry $12,296.05

Top Ten Open Riders

The following is a list of the Top 10 Open Riders that have earned money in the Cutting Classes of the Canadian Supreme Futurities (1989 through 2016).

Rank Open Rider Money Won
1 Gerry Hansma $139,234.38
2 Brad Pedersen $84,337.04
3 Dustin Gonnet $44,865.37
4 Loren Christianson $44,604.44
5 Guy Heintz $44,210.35
6 Cathy Anderson $42,779.37
7 Bill Speight $33,984.89
8 Les Timmons $29,576.76
9 Doug Reinhardt $27,849.06
10 Denton Moffat $23,607.75

Top Ten Non Pro Riders

The following is a list of the Top 10 Non Pro Riders that have earned money in the Cutting Classes of the Canadian Supreme Futurities (1989 through 2016):

Rank Non Pro Rider Money Won
1 Carl Gerwien $40,037.01
2 Elaine Speight $39,454.63
3 Geoff Thomas $13,187.99
4 Fred Millar $12,061.65
5 Darcy Geherman $11,327.14
6 Bruce McMeekin $10,782.79
7 Larry Sands $10,674.59
8 Victor Almond $9,308.71
9 Charles Armstrong $9,177.19
10 Marilyn Anderson $7,767.61

Top Ten Breeders – Open Division

The following is a list of the Top 10 Breeders that have bred horses that earned money in the Open Cutting Classes of the Canadian Supreme Futurities (1989 through 2016):

Rank Breeders – Open Division Money Won
1 Gerry & Sandy Hansma $52,003.71
2 Willow Spring Ranch $41,419.72
3 Bamber Stock Farms $29,086.96
4 Geoff Thomas $28,211.46
5 Bill & Elaine Speight $25,611.19
6 Heather Hudson $16,447.91
7 Fred Millar $16,237.09
8 Gary Tresidder $15,353.25
9 Truman Kennedy $13,962.40
10 Larry Sushelnitski $12,847.90

Top Ten Breeders – Non Pro Division

The following is a list of the Top 10 Breeders that have bred horses that earned money in the Non Pro Cutting Classes of the Canadian Supreme Futurities (1989 through 2016):

Rank Breeders – Non Pro Division Money Won
1 Willow Spring Ranch $42,875.10
2 Bamber Stock Farms $22,195.14
3 Gerry & Sandy Hansma $17,569.67
4 Bill & Elaine Speight $16,917.49
5 Victor Almond $11,388.83
6 Gary Tresidder $11,296.63
7 Darcy Geherman $11,251.65
8 Colin McNutt $9,995.24
9 Fred Millar $9,582.02
10 David & Lisa Anderson $8,482.17

Top Ten Breeders – Open & Non Pro Combined

The following is a list of the Top 10 Breeders that have bred horses that earned money in the Open and Non Pro Cutting Classes of the Canadian Supreme Futurities (1989 through 2016):

Rank Breeders – Open & Non Pro Division Money Won
1 Willow Spring Ranch $84,294.82
2 Gerry & Sandy Hansma $69,573.38
3 Bamber Stock Farms $51,282.10
4 Bill & Elaine Speight $42,528.68
5 Geoff Thomas $34,831.96
6 Gary Tresidder $26,649.88
7 Fred Millar $25,819.11
8 Darcy Geherman $18,395.86
9 Larry Sushelnitski $17,638.37
10 Heather Hudson $16,447.91